Best Alloy Australia AMS-4T24S4SFP Networking Switches Prices in Australia | GetPrice
GetPrice Australia

GET THE BEST DEALS AND THE LOWEST PRICES

Alloy Australia AMS-4T24S4SFP Networking Switches

-

Overview

Sorry, this product is currently unavailable.

Product Details

Description

The ALLOY AMS-4T24S4SFP is a Layer 2+ Gigabit Ethernet switch. With 20x 100M1000M SFP ports, 4x GbE Copper(100M1000M) SFP ports and 4x 1Gb10Gb SFP+ ports and a Switching Capacity of 128Gbps, this high performance switch is ideal for server aggregation applications, as a departmental switch, or to support Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop for power users. With the added flexibility of supporting both 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP Modules plus 1Gb and 10Gb modules in the SFP+ ports this switch can be integrated quickly and easily into your existing networking infrastructure. The SFP slots on the switch support all types of Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit SFPSFP+ modules - 1000Base-T copper UTP as well as multimode, singlemode and WDM network connectivity over fibre optic cable - enabling copper or fibre uplinks. With a huge list of Layer 2+, QoS and Security features the AMS series switches are the ideal solution at the edge or aggregation layer of medium to large enterprise and campus networks. The AMS range of Managed Gigabit Switches comply with the latest IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Green Ethernet standards to minimise power usage. Features such as Link Detection and Cable Length Detection are supported. Link Detection will automatically turn the power off on a port when detecting loss of link or idle traffic from a client. Once traffic or link is detected on the port, the port will become active without any packet loss. Cable Length Detection adjusts the signal strength based on the length of the cable, when using shorter cables the power consumption is reduced. All switches can be managed through the RS-232 Serial Port or through any Ethernet Port using the CLI or Web Based Management interface. The switch also supports SNMP allowing the network administrator to manage, configure and control the switch from any SNMP based software application.
Type Networking Switch